Bidding Documents Question and Answer Board

Back to Contract Announcements

Contract Number: 11-187-AF  
Contract Description: DEMOLITION FOR ADDISON CREEK CHANNEL IMPROVEMENTS, SSA  

The District's responses to questions presented on this page are NOT binding to the bidding documents.

Any official interpretation or change to the bidding documents will be made only by an addendum
duly issued to all plan holders on record by the Director of Procurement and Materials Management








 
 

Subject16:  Staging
Question: Is there a property/land available within a 5 mile radius where we may store vehicles and demolition equipment? We will fence the area if needed.
Date of Question: 4/26/2021 1:49:50 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   The contractor can stage equipment and vehicles on any of the properties to be demolished. The property at 407 46th Avenue in Northlake has some open space for staging of equipment and vehicles. Yes, a temporary fence would be required.
        Date of Answer:   4/26/2021 5:01:32 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject15:  Submission
Question: When logged into https://mwrd.bonfirehub.com/portal/?tab=openOpportunities, there are no open bids to submit this bid. Is there somewhere else the bid is supposed to be submitted?
Date of Question: 4/26/2021 1:00:00 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   The correct Bonfire link, which is listed under the “Additional Documents” tab, is https://mwrd.bonfirehub.com/opportunities/private/6fb3b6cc7140fc39972662df13dbbac3. Please copy and paste this link to your browser.
        Date of Answer:   4/26/2021 2:23:42 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject14:  Insurance
Question: What are the insurance requirements?
Date of Question: 4/22/2021 3:06:44 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   See specification Section 01 1050 Insurance Requirements.
        Date of Answer:   4/22/2021 4:10:22 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject13:  Bonding
Question: Are we allowed to self-bond ourselves? If so, what are the requirements/restrictions.
Date of Question: 4/20/2021 4:17:02 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   The contract documents available to all vendors provide as follows: The Contractor agrees to furnish a Contractor's Bond in the sum of one hundred (100%) percent of the amount of this Contract as security for the performance of the work under this Contract as required under Article 29 of the General Conditions. This is the requirement that all vendors must follow.
        Date of Answer:   4/22/2021 1:28:15 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject12:  Fencing
Question: Do we need temp fencing around mobile homes or will construction tape suffice?
Date of Question: 4/20/2021 12:23:59 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   Yes, temporary fence is required around the demolition of the mobile homes. The requirements of the temporary fencing are provided in Section 01 5000 Part 1.10, Section 02 4113 Part 1.5, and 02 4116 Part 3.3.
        Date of Answer:   4/21/2021 4:59:06 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject11:  Electrical
Question: Will MWRD cap utility/gas lines from mobile homes or is it contractor responsibility?
Date of Question: 4/20/2021 12:22:27 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   See specification section 02 4116, part 3.2. The contractor is responsible for disconnecting, capping or sealing, and removing utility lines within the demolition areas. The contractor shall also work with respective utility companies to disconnect gas, electrical, and communication services, as these utilities may require their contractors to perform the actual disconnect. The contractor shall include in their bid any costs associated with the utilities to disconnect service within the demolition areas as noted in General Note 5 on C-003 of the contract drawings.
        Date of Answer:   4/21/2021 4:57:49 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject10:  Recycle
Question: Are we allowed to recycle any gravel or stone remaining from the demolition of the houses or trailers?
Date of Question: 4/20/2021 12:20:46 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   The contractor is allowed to recycle gravel and stone hauled off site. The contractor may also recycle and reuse gravel and stone on site, however, the gravel and stone must meet the aggregate gradations specified for fill on this project.
        Date of Answer:   4/26/2021 4:58:41 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject9:  VBE
Question: Does this contract require the use of two VBE companies, or will one suffice?
Date of Question: 4/20/2021 12:19:15 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   The Bidder may use one company, or multiple certified VBE contractors in meeting the 3% VBE commitment.
        Date of Answer:   4/21/2021 4:55:48 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject8:  SBE
Question: Does a DBE certification count towards the SBE requirements for this bid?
Date of Question: 4/20/2021 9:56:10 AM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   The Bidder may include the DBE firm on its Utilization Plan as an SBE participant. The District's Diversity Section will determine eligibility. Refer to Affirmative Action Ordinance, Revised Appendix D, Section 5(w), "Definitions" pertaining to SBE and Section 8(a), "Certification Eligibility"
        Date of Answer:   4/21/2021 4:54:37 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject7:  MBE, VBE
Question: Are MBE, VBE, WBE companies required to sign any documents?
Date of Question: 4/16/2021 12:38:25 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   Each MBE, WBE, and SBE company listed on the Bidder's Utilization Plan is required to sign a Letter of Intent, which is Page UP-7 in the contract documents. The Bidder's commitment to utilization of VBEs does not require a signed Affirmative Action document from the VBE companies listed on the Bidder's VBE Commitment Form. Refer to Affirmative Action Ordinance, Revised Appendix D, Section 12(d), "Utilization Plan Submission" pertaining to Subcontractor Letter of Intent
        Date of Answer:   4/21/2021 4:51:51 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject6:  Debris
Question: Is there debris remaining in the properties?
Date of Question: 4/16/2021 11:03:56 AM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   The Bidders should review the interior photos provided in Appendix F for amount of debris in each property.
        Date of Answer:   4/16/2021 3:31:39 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject5:  VBE
Question: Does one certified VBE contractor fulfill the 3% requirement or does the bidder have to use at least two certified VBE contractors.
Date of Question: 4/16/2021 10:35:39 AM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   The Bidder may use one company, or multiple certified VBE contractors in meeting the 3% VBE commitment.
        Date of Answer:   4/21/2021 4:50:05 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject4:  SBE
Question: If we sub-contract to a DBE firm, does that automatically count towards SBE requirements?
Date of Question: 4/15/2021 3:48:21 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   No. If a firm is certified as DBE and included on the Bidder's Utilization Plan as an SBE participant, the District's Diversity Section determines the eligibility of all D/M/W/S/VBE firms for participation and credit toward goal attainment on District contracts. Refer to Affirmative Action Ordinance, Revised Appendix D, Section 5(w), "Definitions" pertaining to SBE and Section 8(a), "Certification Eligibility"
        Date of Answer:   4/21/2021 4:47:09 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject3:  Contract Item Number for Minority Paperwork
Question: Can you please tell me where I can find the contract item number that is to be used on the WBE, MBE, SBE and VBE? I see it on these forms, however it isn't listed in the documents. It states in Volume 1 the contract item number has to be be filled in on these forms. Regards, Kelli Pawlik
Date of Question: 4/15/2021 9:47:32 AM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   For contract item numbers for the purpose of this contract, refer to Table of Content, Page T-2, in the contract documents for the Division and Section number to identify specific work or services tasks from the contract specifications and documents.
        Date of Answer:   4/21/2021 4:45:37 PM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject2:  Addresses
Question: 1. There are two addresses in Appenix J that are not in Appenix E, 4515 Lake Street and 1129 S. 31st Ave. Ar e we responsible for these addresses? 2. Is there any debris remaining in the properties ?
Date of Question: 4/14/2021 4:58:49 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   The Phase 1 Environmental Site Assessment (ESA) Report in Appendix J for 4515 Lake Street is related to the demolition work shown within Meadowcreek Mobile Home Park on Sheet CD-101 of the contract drawings. The Phase 1 ESA Report in Appendix J for 1129 S. 31st Ave is related to the tree removal work shown on the vacant parcel on Sheet CD-109 of the contract drawings.
        Date of Answer:   4/16/2021 10:26:19 AM

                     
                                                                                                 
 

 
 

Subject1:  Pre Bid
Question: Can you tell me if there will be a pre bid for the Mobile Home Trailer's and Residential Properties that is out to bid? If so, what day, time and location will it start? Thank You, Kelli Pawlik
Date of Question: 4/12/2021 3:21:00 PM
 
         MWRDGC RESPONSE  1:   Due to Covid-19 safety protocols, a mandatory pre-bid site walk-through and technical conference will not be held. Interior and exterior photos of the structures were provided in Appendix F of the contract documents to provide a visual depiction of the worksites. The Bidders can also drive by the worksites on their own time to view the exteriors of the structures.
        Date of Answer:   4/13/2021 2:52:36 PM